What is tea tree oil?
On September 04, 2007 in General
As mentioned at the top of our site, Tea tree oil is the oil that has been distilled from the Australian plant Melaleuca alternifolia.
There are quite a few definitions for what is tea tree oil floating around the web, here are a few that may help you.
bathbybettijo says
This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Malaleuca Tree, which grows in North America (and Australia guys!). Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.
Deadsea Cosmetics reckons
Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. An antiseptic and germicide. Antiviral, alleviates cough/cold symptoms, relieves muscle aches and pains, minimizes most skin irritations, such as acne, cold sores, genital herpes. Antifungus. An insect repellent. Uplifting, purifying, regulating.
Here’s a Wikipedia entry you may also find useful
Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil is believed to have beneficial cosmetic and medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action).
Tea Tree Oil Uses has this page related to what is tea tree oil
Melaleuca Alternifolia the Australian “Tea Tree” yields an essential oil that is recognized as one of nature’s most effective and versatile healers. It can be used as a immune system booster and a preventative against many types of infections
Add A Comment